We’re proud to be part of the Special Olympics network that provides a range of sport, recreation, social and health opportunities, for people with an intellectual disability to have fun, be healthy, build self-esteem, demonstrate courage, and make friends.
Dandenong Casey
PO Box 1167
NARRE WARREN VIC 3805
Chair
James Hammond
dandenongcasey.chair@specialolympics.com.au
Vice Chair
Serene Tan
dandenongcasey.vicechair@specialolympics.com.au
General Contact/Secretary
Vanessa Varga
dandenongcasey.secretary@specialolympics.com.au
Treasurer
Indika Kaluarachchi
dandenongcasey.treasurer@specialolympics.com.au
Membership Officer
Hamish Patterson
dandenongcasey.membership@specialolympics.com.au
Sports Coordinator
Vanessa Varga
dandenongcasey.sport@specialolympics.com.au
Basketball
Sunday 12:30pm Fortnightly
Dandenong Stadium
270 Stud Road
Dandenong VIC 3175
Paul Cornelius
dandenongcasey.basketball@specialolympics.com.au
Wayne Higgins
dandenongcasey.basketball1@specialolympics.com.au
Bocce
Monday (fortnightly) 7:00pm
Freccia Azzurra Club
784-796 Springvale Rd, Braeside VIC 3195
Marie Whitmore
melbournesouthern.bocce@specialolympics.com.au
Bowling (Tenpin)
Thursdays fortnightly 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Oz Tenpin Narre Warren SuperBowl
22 Lauderdale Road
Narre Warren VIC 3805
Conleth Kelly
dandenongcasey.bowling1@specialolympics.com.au
Equestrian
Via affiliate RDA clubs and events - Hallam and Tooradin
Please contact organisation for more details:
Lyndsay Davies
vic.equestrian@specialolympics.com.au
Gymnastics
Via affiliated Gymnastics Victoria Clubs
Casey Gymnastics
Endeavour Hills Leisure Centre
10 Raymond McMahon Blvd
Endeavour Hills VIC 3802
Siobhan Ross
03 9213 1400
siobhan.ross@ymca.org.au
Swimming
Sundays fortnightly 8:30am - 11:00am
Knox Leisureworks
Vanessa Varga
dandenongcasey.swimming@specialolympics.com.au
Tennis
Via affiliated Tennis Australia clubs.
Please contact organisation for more details:
inclusionvic@tennis.com.au
(03) 8420 8420
or Club Development Officer
Metro South East, Kelly Smith
ksmith@tennis.com.au