Sydney Upper North Shore Club

Providing weekly sports training and regular competition for people with an intellectual disability. Everyone's welcome!

Special Olympics Sydney South Club

UPDATE – Tuesday 16 June 2020

Sports training will resume as a staged return from Saturday 27 June 2020 within State and Territory guidelines.
Find out more in the Return to Sport Clubhouse.

Contact

Sydney Upper North Shore
PO Box 3265
ASQUITH NSW 2077

Telephone: 0481 582 576

To contact our club please email
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Visit our website at
www.souppernorthshore.com

Chair
Pat Neary

Vice Chair
Susan Walker

Secretary
Stacy Goh

Treasurer
James Brown

Membership Officer
Janene Cook

Sports Coordinator
Leonie Endacott
0481 582 576

Athlete Representative
Jonathan Reiss

Club Complaints Handler
Leonie Endacott

Committee Member
Susie Skellet
Aditya Swarup
Vincent Yu

Sports Training

Aquatics
Monday 4-7pm
Learn to Swim
Karonga School Pool
Karonga Close
Epping NSW 2121
Contact: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Monday 7-8pm
Squad Training
Abbotsleigh Aquatic Centre
1A Ada Ave, Wahroonga NSW 2076
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Monday 7-8pm
Squad Training (Competition Swimmers)
Kuringgai Fitness and Aquatic Centre
Prince of Wales Drive, West Pymble NSW 2073
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Tuesday 7-8pm
Squad Training
Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
504 Victoria Rd, Ryde NSW 2112
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 1:00-3:30pm
Learn to Swim
Thornleigh-Action Indoor Sports
17 Sefton Road
Thornleigh NSW 2120
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 11:45-12:30pm
Squad Training
Aquabliss Normanhurst (Loreto)
91-93 Pennant Hills Rd, Normanhurst NSW 2076
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 12:30-1:15pm
Squad Training
Aquabliss Normanhurst (Loreto)
91-93 Pennant Hills Rd, Normanhurst NSW 2076
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 1:15-2:00pm
Squad Training
Aquabliss Normanhurst (Loreto)
91-93 Pennant Hills Rd, Normanhurst NSW 2076
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Sunday 1:30-4:30pm
Learn to Swim
Hornsby Aquatic Centre
Hornsby NSW 2077
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Basketball
Sunday 3-4pm
North Sydney Indoor Sports Centre
36 Hume Street
Crows Nest NSW 2065
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Sunday 4-5.30pm
The Brickpit Sports Stadium
1A Dartford Road
Thornleigh NSW 2120
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Bocce
Saturday 4-5pm
West Pymble Bicentennial Club
2 Prince Of Wales Drive 
West Pymble NSW 2073
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Cricket
Monday 5-6pm
Mark Taylor Oval (Term 1 & 4 only)
Park Avenue
Waitara NSW 2077
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Dance
Monday 4-5pm
Senior Ballet – 16 years & over
Turramurra Uniting Church
10 Turramurra Avenue
Turramurra NSW 2074
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Monday 5-6pm
Intermediate Group – 12 – 30 years
Turramurra Uniting Church
10 Turramurra Avenue
Turramurra NSW 2074
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Monday 6-7pm
Adult Group – 30 years & over
Turramurra Uniting Church
10 Turramurra Avenue
Turramurra NSW 2074
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Tuesday 6-7.30pm
Performance Group (Invitational)
Turramurra Uniting Church
10 Turramurra Avenue
Turramurra NSW 2074
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Thursday 6-7pm
Asquith Church of Christ
3 Amor Street
Asquith NSW 2077
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Thursday 5.15-6.15pm
Ryde Baptist Church Hall
Lane Cove Road & Dobson Crescent
Ryde NSW 2112
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 9.30-10.30am
Karonga School Hall
Karonga Close
Epping NSW 2121
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 11-11.45am
St Andrews Church
19 Rosenthal Avenue
Lane Cove NSW 2066
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 11.45-12:30pm
Junior Group (6 – 14 years)
St Andrews Church
19 Rosenthal Avenue
Lane Cove NSW 2066
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Football
Wednesday 6-7pm
North Sydney Police Citizens Youth Club
224-230 Falcon Street
North Sydney NSW 2060
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Golf
Wednesday 4-5.30pm
Avondale Golf Club
Avon Road
Pymble NSW 2073
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Gymnastics
Saturday 5.45-6.45pm
Hornsby RSL Gymnastics Club
1 Ashley Lane
Hornsby NSW 2077
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Softball
Sunday 10-11.30am
St Ives Village Green
Memorial Avenue
St Ives NSW 2075
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Tennis
Monday 6-7pm
North Ryde RSL
Pittwater Rd & Magdala Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Monday 5.30-6.30pm
Tennis World North Ryde
16-18 Epping Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Tuesday 5-6.00pm
Kim Warwick Tennis Academy
12A Edgeworth David Avenue
Hornsby NSW 2077
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Tuesday 6-7pm
Senior Men’s Group – 16 years & over
Thomas Thompson Park
Cedarwood Drive
Cherrybrook NSW 2126
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Tuesday 5-6pm
Mills Park Tennis Centre
Mills Park Baldwin Avenue
Asquith NSW 2077
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Wednesday 5-6pm
Senior Women’s Group – 16 years & over
Epping Tennis Centre
Corner Wyralla Avenue and Midson Road
Epping NSW 2121
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Wednesday 5-6pm
Thomas Thompson Park
Cedarwood Drive
Cherrybrook NSW 2126
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Wednesday 6-7pm
North Ryde RSL
Pittwater Road & Magdala Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Thursday 4:45-5:45pm
Competition Group
St Ives Primary School Tennis Courts
Yarrabung Rd near Torokina Rd
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Thursday 6-7pm
North Ryde RSL
Pittwater Road & Magdala Road
North Ryde NSW 2113
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 1-2pm
Willis Park Tennis Centre
325 Eastern Valley Way
Castle Cove 2067
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Tenpin Bowling
Thursday 4.30-5.30pm
Strike Bowling Chatswood
Level 4, Mandarin Centre
Corner Albert Avenue & Victor Street
Chatswood NSW 2067
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Thursday 5.30-6.30pm
Strike Bowling Chatswood
Level 4, Mandarin Centre
Corner Albert Avenue & Victor Street
Chatswood NSW 2067
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 11-12pm
AMF Bowling Hornsby
116-122 George Street
Hornsby NSW 2077
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Saturday 3.30-4.30pm
AMF Bowling Hornsby
116-122 George Street
Hornsby NSW 2077
Enrolments: 0481 582 576 or
sydneyuppernorthshore.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Competition Calendar

2022 NSW/ACT Sports Competition Calendar Coming Soon

Facebook