Brisbane Club

Providing weekly sports training and regular competition for people with an intellectual disability. Everyone's welcome!

Special Olympics Brisbane Club

UPDATE – Tuesday 16 June 2020

Sports training will resume as a staged return from Saturday 27 June 2020 within State and Territory guidelines.
Find out more in the Return to Sport Clubhouse.

Contact

Brisbane
PO BOX 286
Arana Hill QLD 4054

For general enquiries contact our club email
brisbane.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Chair
Vicki Godfrey
brisbane.chair@specialolympics.com.au

Vice Chair
Martina Fawcett
brisbane.vicechair@specialolympics.com.au

Secretary
Vacant
0434 696 183
brisbane.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Treasurer
Steven Mok
brisbane.treasurer@specialolympics.com.au

Sports Co-ordinator
Dan Dougherty
brisbane.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Membership Officer
Nidhi Chakma
brisbane.membership@specialolympics.com.au

Athlete Representative
Stephen Lawley
0448 796 404
brisbane.athleterep@specialolympics.com.au

Projects Officer
Bismillah Haidari
brisbane.committee@specialolympics.com.au

Fundraising Officer
Emma Kelly
brisbane.fundraising@specialolympics.com.au

Sports Training

Basketball
Wednesday 6:30-8:30pm
Mitchelton State High
754 Samford Rd
Barbara Lawley 0418 551 157

Saturday 10-12noon
Jindalee State School
Dave Russell 0408 312 648

Bocce
Thursday 7-8pm
Newmarket Australian Centre
23 Forster Rd
Jeff Stewart 07 3300 5527

Cricket
3:45pm - sunset
Dunlop Park, Corinda
Katrina Streeting 0421 084 628

Football
Wednesday 5:30-7:30pm
Darra Centenary Stormers Atthows Park,
Moniers Rd
Katarina Norris 0411 558 480

Golf
Various Saturdays
Keperra Country Golf Course
44 Duggan St, Keperra
Terry Price 0412 010 960

Gymnastics
Various days & times
Goodna & Districts Gymnastics Club
81b Kelliher Road
Janice Elliot 0414 882 629

Powerlifting
Please contact
Sean Muir 0422 146 213

Swimming
Saturdays & Wednesdays
Dunlop Park Pool
Oxley Rd, Corinda
Jane Hegarty 0439 383 686

Various Times
Hamilton Rd, Chermside
Brett Glister 0418 775 804

Various days & times
Stafford State School
314 Stafford Road
Liz Ewen 0418 185 598

Table Tennis
Wednesday 3-4:30pm
Windsor Table Tennis Centre
86 Green Terrace
Kim Hammermeister
07 3289 8225(before 7pm) 

Tennis
Friday 5-6pm
Fig Tree Pocket State School,
Cubberla Rd
Diane Allison 0401 291 268

Ferny Hills - Wahminda Park
Samford Rd
Daphne Bale 0411 241 557

Ten-pin Bowling
Monday 6-8:30pm
407 Archerfield Rd, Richlands
AMF Richlands 1300 368 067

Saturday 9am-12:30pm
149 Albany Creek Rd, Aspley
Mark Gibson 0417 609 626 

Competition Calendar