Southern Tasmania Club

Providing weekly sports training and regular competition for people with an intellectual disability. Everyone's welcome!

Special Olympics Southern Tasmania Club

UPDATE – Tuesday 16 June 2020

Sports training will resume as a staged return from Saturday 27 June 2020 within State and Territory guidelines.
Find out more in the Return to Sport Clubhouse.

Contact

Southern Tasmania

To contact our club please email
tasmaniasouthern.chair@specialolympics.com.au

Chair
Calvin Jenkins
0402 346 175

Vice Chair
Vacant

Secretary
Jan Ochi
0419 589 263

Treasurer
Alison Ma

Membership Officer
Vacant

Sports Coordinator
Tom Hancock
info.tas@specialolympics.com.au

Athlete Representative
Allan Bakes

Committee Member
Rodney Bakes
0488 544 821

Sports Training

Athletics
Hobart Districts Little Athletics (Affiliate Program)
Domain Athletic Centre
Upper Domain Rd, Queens Domain TAS 7000
Nic Burns 0407 921 974

Basketball
Southern Wolves Basketball Association (Affiliate Program)
Various Southern Locations
Shellie Wilton 0413586736

Dominoes Basketball Club (Affiliate Program)
10 Dampier Street, Warrane, Tasmania, 7018
Kristy Stone 0438 723 790

Bocce
Wednesday 6:30pm - 7:30pm
(finishes for winter end of March & recommences 1st Wed. in November)
Behind Golden Years Club & Car Park
314 Main Road
Glenorchy TAS 7010
Cost: $2 per week
Mike Mundy 0419 567 051

Bowling (Tenpin)
Sunday 10:00am - 12:30pm
Moonah Bowls Centre
Calvin Jenkins 03 6274 1202

Gymnastics
Clarence Gymsports (Affiliate Program)
400 Cambridge Road, Mornington, TAS 7018
Bond Larkin 03 6229 0900
Please click here for timetable of programs

Eastside Gymnastics Academy (Affiliate Program)
73 Droughty Point Rd, Rokeby TAS 7019
Felicity Harvey 0419586725

Huon Valley Gymsports (Affiliate Program)
40-72 Wilmot Road Huonville TAS
​Bond Larkin 03 6229 0900
Please click here for timetable of programs

Kingborough Gymsports (Affiliate Program)
10 Kingston View Dr, Kingston TAS 7050
Bond Larkin 03 6229 0900
Please click here for timetable of programs

Indoor Bowls (Carpet Bowls)
Tuesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm
(commences May to last Tuesday in September)
Derwent City Bowls Club
Letitia Street & Ryde Street
Cost: $3 per week
North Hobart TAS 7000
Mike Mundy 0419 567 051

Powerlifting
Raw Strength Tasmania (Affiliate Program)
59a Albert Road, Moonah
Matt Mckay 0447 298 424
mmckay2000@gmail.com

Sailing
Sailability Tasmania (Affiliate Program)
23 Marieville Esplanade, Sandy Bay TAS 7005
Bert Somssich 0409 401 043
sailabilitytas@gmail.com

Softball
Softball Tasmania (Affiliate Program)
Gepp Parade, Derwent Park, TAS 7009
Evelyn Seabourne
sballdev@yahoo.com.au

Swimming
HC Swim Club (Affiliate Program)
Collegiate Pool, Hobart
Jane Pederson
hcswimclub@hotmail.com

Clarence Aquatic Centre YMCA (Affiliate Program)
Level 1 (Intermediate)
Mondays & Wednesdays
5:30pm - 6:30pm
$45 per fortnight

Level 2 (Development)
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays
5:00pm - 6:00pm
$50 per fortnight

4 Loinah Crescent, Montagu Bay TAS 7018
Amanda Punch 0488 665 024

Table Tennis
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Glenorchy YMCA 
Stuart Mcdougall 0417 361 110

Tennis
Saturday 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Glenorchy Tennis Club
Paul Hart 0429 409 870