Sydney Northern Beaches Club

Providing weekly sports training and regular competition for people with an intellectual disability. Everyone's welcome!

Special Olympics Sydney South Club

Sports training has resumed for the 2021. Please refer to each sport for more detail.

Contact

Sydney Northern Beaches
PO Box 737
NARRABEEN NSW 2101

To contact our club please email
sydneynorthernbeaches.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Chair
Rex Langthorne
0419 407 201
rlangthorne@specialolympics.com.au

Vice Chair
Vacant

Secretary
Elizabeth Maister
0414 477 975
sydneynorthernbeaches.secretary@specialolympics.com.au

Treasurer
Peter Grieve
0409 348 088
sydneynorthernbeaches.treasurer@specialolympics.com.au

Membership Officer
Peter Grieve
0409 348 088
sydneynorthernbeaches.membership@specialolympics.com.au

Sports Coordinator
Andrea Werner
0408 870 899
sydneynorthernbeaches.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Athlete Representative
Fred Pollock
Harrison Werner
Lisa Vineburg
Annalise Fadeev

Committee Member
Cathy Vineburg
Kim Savage
Robert Fry

Sports Training

Athletics
Friday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Sydney Academy of Sport
Wakehurst Parkway
Narrabeen NSW 2101
Lini Nair-Shalliker 0409 653 065
sydneynorthernbeaches.athletics@specialolympics.com.au

Aquatics
Monday
Squad 6:30-7:30pm
Warringah Aquatic,
Allambie Heights Centre

Thursday
Squad 7:00-8:00pm
Brooke Withers Swim Centre,
Warriewood

​Learn to Swim 5:45-6:30pm
Squad 6:30-7:30pm
Fitness First, Dee Why

EOI invited for Sunday
Learn to Swim and Squad 
Brooke Withers Swim Centre,
Warriewood

Helena Gallardo 0477 562 396
sydneynorthernbeaches.swimming@specialolympics.com.au

Basketball
Sunday 4:30-6pm
Sydney Academy of Sport
Wakehurst Parkway
Narrabeen NSW 2101
Vicki Liddy 0404 650 660
sydneynorthernbeaches.basketball@specialolympics.com.au

Bocce
Training time and days to be advised
(from Term 2)
Lorraine Clark 0413 440 706

Dance
Thursday 4:30-6:00pm
Cromer Community Centre
South Creek Road
Cromer NSW 2099
Bev Hull 0408 233 452
sydneynorthernbeaches.dance@specialolympics.com.au

Golf
Wednesday 4:30pm
Spring-Summer-Autumn
Long Reef Golf Club
Anzac Avenue
Collaroy NSW 2097

Winter
Warringah Driving Range
1500 Pittwater Road
Narrabeen NSW 2102
Rex Langthorne 0419 407 201
rlangthorne@specialolympics.com.au

Tennis
Monday 4:00-5:00pm
Expression of Interest
Wednesday and Friday 4:15-5:15pm
Christian Covenant School
Dell Road, Belrose
Andrea Werner 0408 870 899
sydneynorthernbeaches.sport@specialolympics.com.au

Tenpin Bowling
Saturday
8:00am start for 3 games league
8:30am start for 2 game league
Dee Why RSL Zone Bowling 
932 Pittwater Road
Dee Why NSW 2099
Cathy Vineburg 0406 601 106
sydneynorthernbeaches.bowling@specialolympics.com.au

Competition Calendar

2020 NSW/ACT Sports Competition Calendar Coming Soon!

Facebook